Or call 0161 330 6821

Privacy Policy

This policy covers:

Introduction – General Data Protection Regulation 
Who are we
What information will we collect from you
How we will collect information about you
Electronic information
Use of cookies
How will we use your information
Who will we share your information with
Third party providers
Third party links
Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
How long will we keep your information for
What rights do you have

Introduction – General Data Protection Regulation
The General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) came into effect in the UK on 25 May 2018 and replaces the existing legislation which is the Data Protection Act 1998.

Organisations that collect personal data are required to provide certain information on how they collect, use and protect personal information. This is done through a Privacy Notice or by providing Privacy Information. Under GDPR there are some additional matters that we need to inform you of. This includes the lawful basis for processing your data, our retention periods and that you have the right to complain if you believe there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

Who are we
Bromleys Solicitors LLP is a limited liability partnership, incorporated in England and Wales, and is a “Data Controller” under the General Data Protection Regulation. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) as an organisation that processes personal data under registration number: Z9165328.

What information will we collect from you
We will only collect information from you that is relevant to the matter that we are dealing with. In particular we may collect the following information from you which is defined as “personal data”:
Personal details
Family, lifestyle and social circumstances
Financial details
Business activities of the person whose details we are processing

We may also collect information that is referred to as being in a “special category”. This could include:
Physical or mental health details
Racial or ethnic origin
Religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature
Criminal convictions
Sexual orientation

How we will collect information about you
Most of the personal information we hold about you is that which we collect directly from you. It may be necessary in certain circumstances to obtain further information about you from another source. For example, we might need to obtain additional information to verify your identity, to comply with money laundering legislation.

Electronic information
If you contact us via our ‘Live Chat’ facility, quotation system or via any of our website enquiry forms, you will need to enter your contact details. Your details will only be used to enable us to provide you with a response to your enquiry. We may also use the details to provide you will information that is relevant to you such as legal services, legal updates, events and seminars.You can request at any time to unsubscribe by emailing bromleys@bromleys.co.uk or by telephoning 0161 330 6821.

Use of cookies
The Live Chat facility may use cookies to allow the system to function. No cookies are used for the website enquiry forms and you can still use this facility if cookies is disabled.

If you simply visit our website, we will not collect any personal information. Cookies will only be used to collect anonymous data for analytical purposes only and to ensure our website is active and working correctly. For further information about Cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org

How will we use your information
We will mainly use your personal information to enable us to provide you with legal services, including advising and acting on your behalf, and this is necessary for the performance of the contract between us. We may also use it for:
Administering any accounts
Processing your bank/credit card details in order to obtain payment
The prevention and detection of fraud
Market research
Marketing
Credit reference checks (where appropriate)

Who will we share your information with
Under our Code of Conduct there are very strict rules about who we can share your information with and this will normally be limited to other people who will assist with your matter. This may include:
Barristers
Medical Experts
Private investigators
Healthcare professionals, social and welfare organisations
Courts and tribunals
Ombudsman and regulatory authorities

Where you authorise us we may also disclose your information to your family, associates or representatives and we may also disclose your information to debt collection agencies if you do not pay our bills.

Third party providers
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you. We do not allow our service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes.

Third party links
Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Please check these policies before submitting any personal data to these websites. However, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older..

How long will we keep your information for
We will keep your information throughout the period of time that we do work for you and afterwards for a period of up to 7 years, or other period which we will confirm to you separately if applicable as we are required to do by law.

What rights do you have
You have a series of rights under the existing law the (Data Protection Act 1998) being:
To obtain access to, and copies of, the personal information that we hold about you
To require that we cease processing your personal information if the processing is causing you damage or distress, and
To require us not to send your marketing communications.

As from 25th May 2018, once the GDPR comes into force, you will also have the following rights:
To require us to erase your personal information
To require us to restrict or object to our data processing activities
To receive from us the personal information we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you, including for the purpose of you transmitting that personal information to another data controller, and
To require us to correct the personal information we hold about you if it is incorrect

Please note that these rights may be limited by data protection legislation and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

Data Protection Officer
You should initially contact our Data Protection Officer, Mark Hirst, who can be contacted at our offices. If after he has considered the matter you remain dissatisfied, then you can contact the Information Commission’s Office, their website is at: www.ico.org.uk, and their telephone number is:  0303 123 1113.

This policy was last modified on 25 May 2018

Sitemap

© Bromleys Solicitors LLP 2017

Full Legal Information

Designed by Monitor